Precinct Summary Report
EMS
11/4/2008
09:49:50
Delaware County, Indiana
2008 General Election
Election Date:
11/4/2008
70-PRECINCT 70
M- # OF Machine Ballots
774
A- # OF Absentee Ballots
329
PRECINCT STATUS:
REPORTED
0
P- # OF Provisional Ballots
1103
PUBLIC COUNT:
1562
REGISTERED VOTERS:
70.61%
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
M
A
P
TOTAL
%
VOTES=
1,090
President of the US
VOTE FOR
1
279
188
0
467
42.84%
BARACK OBAMA (D)
483
135
0
618
56.70%
JOHN MCCAIN (R)
1
2
0
3
0.28%
BOB BARR (L)
2
0
0
2
0.18%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
1,076
Governor And Lieutenant Governor
VOTE FOR
1
134
114
0
248
23.05%
JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
611
205
0
816
75.84%
MITCH DANIELS (R)
7
5
0
12
1.12%
ANDY HORNING (L)
0
0
0
0
0.00%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
1,036
Attorney General
VOTE FOR
1
258
164
0
422
40.73%
LINDA PENCE (D)
470
144
0
614
59.27%
GREG ZOELLER (R)
0
0
0
0
0.00%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
985
Superintendent of Public Inst
VOTE FOR
1
214
156
0
370
37.56%
RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
472
143
0
615
62.44%
TONY BENNETT (R)
0
0
0
0
0.00%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
1,063
United States Rep District 6
VOTE FOR
1
140
138
0
278
26.15%
BARRY A. WELSH (D)
596
174
0
770
72.44%
MIKE PENCE (R)
9
6
0
15
1.41%
GEORGE T. HOLLAND (L)
0
0
0
0
0.00%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
1,051
State Representative District 34
VOTE FOR
1
212
153
0
365
34.73%
DENNIS TYLER (D)
530
156
0
686
65.27%
THEODORE (TED) BAKER (R)
VOTES=
1,037
Judge - 46th Circuit Court #3
VOTE FOR
1
281
169
0
450
43.39%
LINDA RALU WOLF (D)
451
136
0
587
56.61%
MARK A. DELGADO (R)
VOTES=
1,042
Judge - 46th Circuit Court #4
VOTE FOR
1
190
127
0
317
30.42%
DIANE M. FRYE (D)
544
181
0
725
69.58%
JOHN M. FEICK (R)
VOTES=
1,044
Judge - 46th Circuit Court #5
VOTE FOR
1
319
170
0
489
46.84%
THOMAS A. CANNON, JR. (D)
418
137
0
555
53.16%
CHRIS M. TEAGLE (R)
VOTES=
1,021
County Treasurer
VOTE FOR
1
236
160
0
396
38.79%
JOHN DORER (D)
475
150
0
625
61.21%
MATTHEW T. WAGLEY (R)
VOTES=
1,015
County Surveyor
VOTE FOR
1
236
147
0
383
37.73%
JOHN KELLEY (D)
478
154
0
632
62.27%
RICHARD W. THORNBURG (R)
VOTES=
1,028
County Commissioner District 1
VOTE FOR
1
164
136
0
300
29.18%
DON DUNNUCK (D)
558
170
0
728
70.82%
BOB WILSON (R)
VOTES=
1,043
County Commissioner District 2
VOTE FOR
1
232
160
0
392
37.58%
TODD R. DONATI (D)
500
151
0
651
62.42%
TOM L. BENNINGTON (R)
VOTES=
2,981
County Council At-Large
VOTE FOR
3
300
162
0
462
15.50%
BRADLEY T. BOOKOUT (D)
160
132
0
292
9.80%
JAMES D. KING (D)
190
132
0
322
10.80%
KEVIN NEMYER (D)
447
140
0
587
19.69%
MEL BOTKIN (R)
489
168
0
657
22.04%
BRAD RAZOR (R)
503
158
0
661
22.17%
JOE RUSSELL (R)
VOTES=
813
Supreme Court Justice - Shepard
VOTE FOR
1
430
162
0
592
72.82%
YES
151
70
0
221
27.18%
NO
VOTES=
784
Supreme Court Justice - Boehm
VOTE FOR
1
405
147
0
552
70.41%
YES
157
75
0
232
29.59%
NO
VOTES=
771
Supreme Court Justice - Dickson
VOTE FOR
1
410
153
0
563
73.02%
YES
142
66
0
208
26.98%
NO
VOTES=
791
IN Court of Appeals - Darden
VOTE FOR
1
412
153
0
565
71.43%
YES
159
67
0
226
28.57%
NO
VOTES=
802
INTax Court Judge - Fisher
VOTE FOR
1
428
158
0
586
73.07%
YES
150
66
0
216
26.93%
NO
Straight Party Summary Information
Democratic Party
86
Libertarian Party
0
Republican Party
211
INDELG08
Page 1 of 1