Precinct Summary Report
EMS
11/4/2008
09:48:18
Delaware County, Indiana
2008 General Election
Election Date:
11/4/2008
23-PRECINCT 23
M- # OF Machine Ballots
502
A- # OF Absentee Ballots
97
PRECINCT STATUS:
REPORTED
0
P- # OF Provisional Ballots
599
PUBLIC COUNT:
1191
REGISTERED VOTERS:
50.29%
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
M
A
P
TOTAL
%
VOTES=
583
President of the US
VOTE FOR
1
316
72
0
388
66.55%
BARACK OBAMA (D)
158
24
0
182
31.22%
JOHN MCCAIN (R)
11
0
0
11
1.89%
BOB BARR (L)
2
0
0
2
0.34%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
582
Governor And Lieutenant Governor
VOTE FOR
1
285
60
0
345
59.28%
JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
193
34
0
227
39.00%
MITCH DANIELS (R)
8
2
0
10
1.72%
ANDY HORNING (L)
0
0
0
0
0.00%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
568
Attorney General
VOTE FOR
1
339
75
0
414
72.89%
LINDA PENCE (D)
134
20
0
154
27.11%
GREG ZOELLER (R)
0
0
0
0
0.00%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
561
Superintendent of Public Inst
VOTE FOR
1
319
66
0
385
68.63%
RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
151
25
0
176
31.37%
TONY BENNETT (R)
0
0
0
0
0.00%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
578
United States Rep District 6
VOTE FOR
1
278
63
0
341
59.00%
BARRY A. WELSH (D)
193
26
0
219
37.89%
MIKE PENCE (R)
13
5
0
18
3.11%
GEORGE T. HOLLAND (L)
0
0
0
0
0.00%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
576
State Representative District 34
VOTE FOR
1
361
74
0
435
75.52%
DENNIS TYLER (D)
120
21
0
141
24.48%
THEODORE (TED) BAKER (R)
VOTES=
575
Judge - 46th Circuit Court #3
VOTE FOR
1
337
77
0
414
72.00%
LINDA RALU WOLF (D)
143
18
0
161
28.00%
MARK A. DELGADO (R)
VOTES=
581
Judge - 46th Circuit Court #4
VOTE FOR
1
292
65
0
357
61.45%
DIANE M. FRYE (D)
193
31
0
224
38.55%
JOHN M. FEICK (R)
VOTES=
573
Judge - 46th Circuit Court #5
VOTE FOR
1
326
75
0
401
69.98%
THOMAS A. CANNON, JR. (D)
151
21
0
172
30.02%
CHRIS M. TEAGLE (R)
VOTES=
575
County Treasurer
VOTE FOR
1
352
78
0
430
74.78%
JOHN DORER (D)
127
18
0
145
25.22%
MATTHEW T. WAGLEY (R)
VOTES=
567
County Surveyor
VOTE FOR
1
325
68
0
393
69.31%
JOHN KELLEY (D)
151
23
0
174
30.69%
RICHARD W. THORNBURG (R)
VOTES=
570
County Commissioner District 1
VOTE FOR
1
316
61
0
377
66.14%
DON DUNNUCK (D)
164
29
0
193
33.86%
BOB WILSON (R)
VOTES=
572
County Commissioner District 2
VOTE FOR
1
328
68
0
396
69.23%
TODD R. DONATI (D)
150
26
0
176
30.77%
TOM L. BENNINGTON (R)
VOTES=
1,645
County Council At-Large
VOTE FOR
3
322
65
0
387
23.53%
BRADLEY T. BOOKOUT (D)
328
65
0
393
23.89%
JAMES D. KING (D)
296
65
0
361
21.95%
KEVIN NEMYER (D)
158
25
0
183
11.12%
MEL BOTKIN (R)
155
22
0
177
10.76%
BRAD RAZOR (R)
123
21
0
144
8.75%
JOE RUSSELL (R)
VOTES=
388
Supreme Court Justice - Shepard
VOTE FOR
1
233
34
0
267
68.81%
YES
99
22
0
121
31.19%
NO
VOTES=
377
Supreme Court Justice - Boehm
VOTE FOR
1
216
37
0
253
67.11%
YES
105
19
0
124
32.89%
NO
VOTES=
375
Supreme Court Justice - Dickson
VOTE FOR
1
232
37
0
269
71.73%
YES
88
18
0
106
28.27%
NO
VOTES=
393
IN Court of Appeals - Darden
VOTE FOR
1
240
37
0
277
70.48%
YES
97
19
0
116
29.52%
NO
VOTES=
395
INTax Court Judge - Fisher
VOTE FOR
1
240
32
0
272
68.86%
YES
96
27
0
123
31.14%
NO
VOTES=
437
Center Twp Assessor
VOTE FOR
1
230
39
0
269
61.56%
YES
143
25
0
168
38.44%
NO
Straight Party Summary Information
Democratic Party
194
Libertarian Party
0
Republican Party
66
INDELG08
Page 1 of 1