Precinct Summary Report
EMS
11/4/2008
09:47:49
Delaware County, Indiana
2008 General Election
Election Date:
11/4/2008
08-PRECINCT 8
M- # OF Machine Ballots
459
A- # OF Absentee Ballots
126
PRECINCT STATUS:
REPORTED
0
P- # OF Provisional Ballots
585
PUBLIC COUNT:
1133
REGISTERED VOTERS:
51.63%
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
M
A
P
TOTAL
%
VOTES=
571
President of the US
VOTE FOR
1
267
92
0
359
62.87%
BARACK OBAMA (D)
178
32
0
210
36.78%
JOHN MCCAIN (R)
1
0
0
1
0.18%
BOB BARR (L)
1
0
0
1
0.18%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
560
Governor And Lieutenant Governor
VOTE FOR
1
166
62
0
228
40.71%
JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
267
56
0
323
57.68%
MITCH DANIELS (R)
7
2
0
9
1.61%
ANDY HORNING (L)
0
0
0
0
0.00%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
542
Attorney General
VOTE FOR
1
235
79
0
314
57.93%
LINDA PENCE (D)
193
35
0
228
42.07%
GREG ZOELLER (R)
0
0
0
0
0.00%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
517
Superintendent of Public Inst
VOTE FOR
1
218
71
0
289
55.90%
RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
192
36
0
228
44.10%
TONY BENNETT (R)
0
0
0
0
0.00%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
547
United States Rep District 6
VOTE FOR
1
161
61
0
222
40.59%
BARRY A. WELSH (D)
261
50
0
311
56.86%
MIKE PENCE (R)
11
3
0
14
2.56%
GEORGE T. HOLLAND (L)
0
0
0
0
0.00%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
545
State Representative District 34
VOTE FOR
1
254
86
0
340
62.39%
DENNIS TYLER (D)
175
30
0
205
37.61%
THEODORE (TED) BAKER (R)
VOTES=
546
Judge - 46th Circuit Court #3
VOTE FOR
1
254
70
0
324
59.34%
LINDA RALU WOLF (D)
179
43
0
222
40.66%
MARK A. DELGADO (R)
VOTES=
541
Judge - 46th Circuit Court #4
VOTE FOR
1
203
68
0
271
50.09%
DIANE M. FRYE (D)
225
45
0
270
49.91%
JOHN M. FEICK (R)
VOTES=
535
Judge - 46th Circuit Court #5
VOTE FOR
1
245
76
0
321
60.00%
THOMAS A. CANNON, JR. (D)
179
35
0
214
40.00%
CHRIS M. TEAGLE (R)
VOTES=
534
County Treasurer
VOTE FOR
1
215
76
0
291
54.49%
JOHN DORER (D)
206
37
0
243
45.51%
MATTHEW T. WAGLEY (R)
VOTES=
527
County Surveyor
VOTE FOR
1
227
77
0
304
57.69%
JOHN KELLEY (D)
188
35
0
223
42.31%
RICHARD W. THORNBURG (R)
VOTES=
530
County Commissioner District 1
VOTE FOR
1
201
67
0
268
50.57%
DON DUNNUCK (D)
216
46
0
262
49.43%
BOB WILSON (R)
VOTES=
528
County Commissioner District 2
VOTE FOR
1
221
77
0
298
56.44%
TODD R. DONATI (D)
194
36
0
230
43.56%
TOM L. BENNINGTON (R)
VOTES=
1,523
County Council At-Large
VOTE FOR
3
235
79
0
314
20.62%
BRADLEY T. BOOKOUT (D)
194
66
0
260
17.07%
JAMES D. KING (D)
199
66
0
265
17.40%
KEVIN NEMYER (D)
189
36
0
225
14.77%
MEL BOTKIN (R)
197
41
0
238
15.63%
BRAD RAZOR (R)
184
37
0
221
14.51%
JOE RUSSELL (R)
VOTES=
408
Supreme Court Justice - Shepard
VOTE FOR
1
263
52
0
315
77.21%
YES
71
22
0
93
22.79%
NO
VOTES=
401
Supreme Court Justice - Boehm
VOTE FOR
1
253
51
0
304
75.81%
YES
73
24
0
97
24.19%
NO
VOTES=
403
Supreme Court Justice - Dickson
VOTE FOR
1
259
52
0
311
77.17%
YES
70
22
0
92
22.83%
NO
VOTES=
419
IN Court of Appeals - Darden
VOTE FOR
1
270
53
0
323
77.09%
YES
72
24
0
96
22.91%
NO
VOTES=
420
INTax Court Judge - Fisher
VOTE FOR
1
257
50
0
307
73.10%
YES
87
26
0
113
26.90%
NO
VOTES=
460
Center Twp Assessor
VOTE FOR
1
230
51
0
281
61.09%
YES
143
36
0
179
38.91%
NO
Straight Party Summary Information
Democratic Party
100
Libertarian Party
0
Republican Party
83
INDELG08
Page 1 of 1