Election Summary Report
EMS
11/4/2008
09:47:31
Delaware County, Indiana
2008 General Election
Election Date:
11/4/2008
M- # OF Machine Ballots
39722
NUMBER OF PRECINCTS:
75
A- # OF Absentee Ballots
11242
# OF PRECINCTS REPORTED:
75
0
P- # OF Provisional Ballots
# OF PRECINCTS NOT REPORTED:
0
50964
PUBLIC COUNT:
# OF PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE:
0
89945
REGISTERED VOTERS:
56.66%
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
M
A
P
TOTAL
%
VOTES=
49,935
President of the US
VOTE FOR
1
20854
7502
0
28356
56.79%
BARACK OBAMA (D)
17484
3420
0
20904
41.86%
JOHN MCCAIN (R)
482
80
0
562
1.13%
BOB BARR (L)
100
13
0
113
0.23%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
49,336
Governor And Lieutenant Governor
VOTE FOR
1
14903
5668
0
20571
41.70%
JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
22819
5045
0
27864
56.48%
MITCH DANIELS (R)
740
154
0
894
1.81%
ANDY HORNING (L)
4
3
0
7
0.01%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
47,653
Attorney General
VOTE FOR
1
20189
6984
0
27173
57.02%
LINDA PENCE (D)
16967
3496
0
20463
42.94%
GREG ZOELLER (R)
10
7
0
17
0.04%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
46,053
Superintendent of Public Inst
VOTE FOR
1
18786
6648
0
25434
55.23%
RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
17102
3503
0
20605
44.74%
TONY BENNETT (R)
8
6
0
14
0.03%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
48,649
United States Rep District 6
VOTE FOR
1
14634
5976
0
20610
42.36%
BARRY A. WELSH (D)
22454
4547
0
27001
55.50%
MIKE PENCE (R)
857
176
0
1033
2.12%
GEORGE T. HOLLAND (L)
4
1
0
5
0.01%
WRITE-IN
VOTES=
7,678
State Representative District 33
VOTE FOR
1
3211
915
0
4126
53.74%
ANDY SCHEMENAUR (D)
3006
546
0
3552
46.26%
BILL J. DAVIS (R)
VOTES=
21,007
State Representative District 34
VOTE FOR
1
10241
3975
0
14216
67.67%
DENNIS TYLER (D)
5540
1251
0
6791
32.33%
THEODORE (TED) BAKER (R)
VOTES=
19,205
State Representative District 35
VOTE FOR
1
6946
2116
0
9062
47.19%
LEE ANN MENGELT (D)
8395
1748
0
10143
52.81%
L. JACK LUTZ (R)
VOTES=
48,116
Judge - 46th Circuit Court #3
VOTE FOR
1
21311
7175
0
28486
59.20%
LINDA RALU WOLF (D)
16255
3375
0
19630
40.80%
MARK A. DELGADO (R)
VOTES=
47,917
Judge - 46th Circuit Court #4
VOTE FOR
1
17194
5956
0
23150
48.31%
DIANE M. FRYE (D)
20214
4553
0
24767
51.69%
JOHN M. FEICK (R)
VOTES=
47,650
Judge - 46th Circuit Court #5
VOTE FOR
1
21082
7107
0
28189
59.16%
THOMAS A. CANNON, JR. (D)
16090
3371
0
19461
40.84%
CHRIS M. TEAGLE (R)
VOTES=
47,187
County Treasurer
VOTE FOR
1
20519
6869
0
27388
58.04%
JOHN DORER (D)
16274
3525
0
19799
41.96%
MATTHEW T. WAGLEY (R)
VOTES=
47,041
County Surveyor
VOTE FOR
1
19482
6620
0
26102
55.49%
JOHN KELLEY (D)
17220
3719
0
20939
44.51%
RICHARD W. THORNBURG (R)
VOTES=
47,366
County Commissioner District 1
VOTE FOR
1
17768
6253
0
24021
50.71%
DON DUNNUCK (D)
19232
4113
0
23345
49.29%
BOB WILSON (R)
VOTES=
47,504
County Commissioner District 2
VOTE FOR
1
18877
6599
0
25476
53.63%
TODD R. DONATI (D)
18203
3825
0
22028
46.37%
TOM L. BENNINGTON (R)
VOTES=
137,360
County Council At-Large
VOTE FOR
3
20589
6866
0
27455
19.99%
BRADLEY T. BOOKOUT (D)
17249
6105
0
23354
17.00%
JAMES D. KING (D)
18029
6176
0
24205
17.62%
KEVIN NEMYER (D)
16448
3610
0
20058
14.60%
MEL BOTKIN (R)
17964
3827
0
21791
15.86%
BRAD RAZOR (R)
16880
3617
0
20497
14.92%
JOE RUSSELL (R)
VOTES=
35,841
Supreme Court Justice - Shepard
VOTE FOR
1
20448
4771
0
25219
70.36%
YES
8429
2193
0
10622
29.64%
NO
VOTES=
35,001
Supreme Court Justice - Boehm
VOTE FOR
1
19834
4619
0
24453
69.86%
YES
8414
2134
0
10548
30.14%
NO
VOTES=
34,626
Supreme Court Justice - Dickson
VOTE FOR
1
19846
4622
0
24468
70.66%
YES
8079
2079
0
10158
29.34%
NO
VOTES=
35,898
IN Court of Appeals - Darden
VOTE FOR
1
20753
4767
0
25520
71.09%
YES
8302
2076
0
10378
28.91%
NO
VOTES=
35,765
INTax Court Judge - Fisher
VOTE FOR
1
20148
4700
0
24848
69.48%
YES
8772
2145
0
10917
30.52%
NO
VOTES=
19,829
Center Twp Assessor
VOTE FOR
1
9738
2756
0
12494
63.01%
YES
5639
1696
0
7335
36.99%
NO
Straight Party Summary Information
Democratic Party
9978
Libertarian Party
23
Republican Party
7195
INDELG08
Page 1 of 1